Fun Inter-Club regattas coming up

We had a fantastic turn out for our Single Handed regatta on 19 June 2016 with 19 boats on the water from Bay of Islands Yacht Club and Opua Cruising Club including

2 Optimists, 2 P-Class, 11 Starlings, a Laser  2 Paper Tigers and a Europe Dinghy

Our next Inter-Club regatta is

Sunday 3 July 2016 – 2 Handed Champs to celebrate Red Sox Day

2 Handed boats,

We have the following classes confirmed as coming, but any two handed boat is welcome

2 handed Starlings, Mistral, Sunburst, 420, 29er, Hobie 16, Tornadoes and a Javelin.

Briefing at 11am, first race 12 noon.  There will be a short on-the-water lunch break after the second race.

Entry fee $20 per sailor includes entry to hear our guest speaker Ross Blackman from Team New Zealand, and good friend of the Late Sir Peter Blake

Bring your Red Sox!! 
Dinner of Gourmet Burger and Chips with salads will be available following Ross’s talk $12.
All funds raised going to junior sailing
Encorage your friends from other clubs to join us for a bit of fun inter-club rivallry.
Everyone welcome

2016 Whangaroa Race

A total of 17 Yachts were on the start line for the 49th Waitatangi to Whangaroa Yacht Race run by The Bay of Islands Yacht Club.

A 10.30 start combined with light wind prompted many in the fleet to opt for the cruising Division which allowed for two hours of motoring. This backfired on the committee a little as on ‘go’ the cruising division fired up the iron spinnakers and in a black cloud of smoke all burned off toward the nine pin.
For the remnants of the racing division who actually sailed off the start line in true sailing spirit it was a light but pleasant sail to Cape Wiwiki and then a magic sail all the way to the finish at the Whangaroa Harbour entrance.
As for the results, the Marwin GC 32  foiling catamaran which started 30 minutes after the main fleet gained line honours and in fact were just finishing lunch at Kingfish lodge by the time the rest of the fleet started to arrive.
In Racing Division,the only yacht to finish within the time limit of the race was ‘California Kiwi’ from Opua
 The bulk of the racing division were painfully close to the finish as the clock ticked down but the breeze was also going very light.
Not many prizes given out on the night but the main prize was sitting with a drink in hand on the deck of Kingfish Lodge looking out at one of the loveliest harbours in the world.
Next year is the 50th year of the race for the club so plans are afoot for a few changes to make it a way more substantial event in the future.
A big Thank you to  Race Comittee ,Pete Richards, Katherine Langford ,Joe King, Des Smeath, Russell Carlyon,  Marwin chase boat as startboat and to Kingfish Lodge for hosting as again this year.gc32 & spinnaker  whanga harbour kingfish Whangaroa Fleet

Starling North Island Champs 16-17 January 2016

A beautiful sunny day, but the wind didn’t co-operate until after lunch, so the race officer left the sailors on the beach in the shade until the afternoon sea breeze stabilised. They were rewarded with a great days sailing with 15 knots from the north eastish.  There are some very tired sailors out there after having already competed in the Tanner and Tauranga cups earlier in the week.

Click here for results

 

Day 3 P-Class Tauranga Cup 2016

Click here for final results

Sorry to all those anxious parents and grandparents at home who were waiting for results to be published.  There were two protests which needed to be heard, which delayed production of results, which delayed the prize giving, which delayed the prizegiving banquet, which delayed …. well you get the idea.

There are lots of very tired kids out there, and even more tired volunteers who were still washing dishes and vacuuming long after the kids and their parents were tucked up in their bed, so thank you for your understanding 🙂

And it all starts again bright and early the following morning with the Starling North Islands on Saturday, with 54 Starling sailors.

First Day of P-Class Tauranga Cup 13/1/16

More tricky conditions that saw many of the top ranked sailors coming in at the back of the fleet in the last race, after having great results in the first two races.  Some of the least experienced P-Class sailors were able to capitalise on the shifty condition and after putting in a great first beat, held on to the advantage they had gained, to score some excellent results at the front of the fleet.  Results make for pretty interesting reading.

Click here for results at the end of day one

Final Results for 2016 Tanner Cup

Apologies to everyone for not posting these results last night, we had a technical difficulty, but here they are …

The winner of the 2016 Tanner Cup was Robbie McCutcheon representing Wanganui Manawatu province.

Second place Campbell Stanton representing Auckland province.

Third place Josh Berry representing Poverty Bay province.

Click here for full results

P-Class group photo

2016 Tanner Cup Regatta

Shifty winds made for challenging conditions for the race officer and the sailors, and the results reflect just how tough it was out there today.

Click here for the results of day one

Robbie McCutchenIMG_1891

Robbie McCutcheon winning race 1